Clancy's Fancy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Clancy's Fancy General Information

Description

Provider of hot sauces intended to serve people's taste buds. The company's spicy sauces are prepared from quality locally sourced and natural ingredients, enabling consumers to prepare various tasty spicy dishes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clancy's Fancy Holding, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Food For Thought (Michigan)
Primary Office
  • 401 East Stadium Boulevard
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48104
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clancy's Fancy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Clancy's Fancy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clancy's Fancy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clancy's Fancy Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amherst Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Clancy's Fancy’s complete investors history, request access »