ThreatWave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ThreatWave General Information

Description

Developer of an email sensor network created to provider real-time email data intelligence feeds. The company's email sensor network captures and processes threats facing the email ecosystem, including spam traps, bad senders, etc and parses these messages into a unique data source for reputation, security and marketing intelligence communities aggregating insights and holistic perspective from mailbox providers and consumer inboxes to help mailbox providers advance their products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Switch Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 908 Main Street
  • Suite 310
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThreatWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Feb-2014 $4.83M $4.83M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2013 Completed Startup
To view ThreatWave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ThreatWave Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view ThreatWave’s complete cap table history, request access »

ThreatWave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an email sensor network created to provider real-time email data intelligence feeds. The company's email se
Network Management Software
Louisville, CO
12 As of 2017
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Folsom, PA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Gulf Breeze, FL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ThreatWave Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Excel Micro Corporate Backed or Acquired Folsom, PA 00 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gulf Breeze, FL 000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

ThreatWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThreatWave Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David Carlson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edith Yeung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Euan Guttridge Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indus Khaitan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »