Magor Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Magor Communications General Information

Description

Magor Corp is engaged in design, development, and marketing of a visual collaboration software platform that integrates personal computer collaboration, high definition video and wideband audio for the enterprise market. The company provide service as Aerus, is an evolution of its platform to the cloud in delivering video interactions to the enterprise as a service with the capabilities needed to fulfill the promise of new modes for productivity. The Aerus service delivery platform and Aerus technology bring together the benefits of distributed networking and cloud computing to deliver services for high-quality video interactions that support any workflow. The company derives most of its revenue from the sale of hardware and equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biovest Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Suite 400
  • 1 Antares Drive
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2E 8C4
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magor Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jul-2017 $2.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 30-Nov-2016 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. PIPE 11-Mar-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 05-Nov-2010 $500K $500K 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Profitable
To view Magor Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magor Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Magor Corp is engaged in design, development, and marketing of a visual collaboration software platform that integrates
Communication Software
Ottawa, Canada
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Alexandria, VA

00000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magor Communications Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bitrix24 Corporation Alexandria, VA
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
0000-0 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Magor Communications Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Baker Chief Executive Officer, President and Chief Financial Officer
Ken Davison Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magor Communications Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Ottawa Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Wesley Clover Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Magor Communications’s complete investors history, request access »