Calm.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Calm.io General Information

Description

Provider of a platform for IT automation. The company offers a set of technologies that automates certain system administration tasks performed by IT departments.

Contact Information

Website
www.calm.io
Formerly Known As
Idea Device Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, Gayathri Mansion (above Ravindu Toyota)
  • Number 80/3, Bellandur
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560103
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calm.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 29-Aug-2016 $7.7M 000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Oct-2013 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view Calm.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calm.io Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a platform for IT automation. The company offers a set of technologies that automates certain system adminis
Social/Platform Software
Bangalore, India
51 As of 2016
000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000000&0

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Calm.io Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kubernetes Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed San Francisco, CA 000000&0
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 (000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Calm.io Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shrikant Kolhar Ph.D Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calm.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calm.io Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Microsoft for Startups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
NSRCEL-IIMB Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Calm.io’s complete investors history, request access »