MCAN Mortgage Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MKP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $14.75
  • (As of Friday Closing)

MCAN Mortgage General Information

Description

MCAN Mortgage Corp is a mortgage investment company whose objective is to generate a reliable stream of income by investing its funds in a portfolio of mortgages (including single family residential, residential construction, non-residential construction and commercial loans), as well as other types of loans and investments, real estate and securitization investments. The company derives most of its revenues from mortgage income and equity income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCAP, MTC Mortgage Investment Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 200 King Street West
  • Suite 600
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3T4
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCAN Mortgage Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.75 $14.65 $8.50 - $14.97 $405M 27.5M 25.9K $2.09

MCAN Mortgage Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,152,154 995,152 873,648 896,549
Revenue 110,790 90,750 90,526 79,612
Net Income 51,796 31,965 36,383 27,993
Total Assets 2,358,164 2,139,900 1,668,369 1,571,971
Total Debt 1,077,247 898,224 613,849 659,262
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MCAN Mortgage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCAN Mortgage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCAN Mortgage Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Weaver Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Floriana Cipollone Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Susan Doré Founding Partner & Independent Director
Sylvia Pinto Executive & Secretary, Administration
Avish Buck Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

MCAN Mortgage Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 MCAN Mortgage Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 MCAN Mortgage Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 MCAN Mortgage Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 MCAN Mortgage Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 MCAN Mortgage Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

MCAN Mortgage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCAN Mortgage Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCAN Mortgage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCAN Mortgage Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 04-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
To view MCAN Mortgage’s complete acquisitions history, request access »