America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of thrift stores, intended to help serve needy families and individuals in your community. The company sells new and used merchandise form local charities and department stores, there by enabling local, regional, national and international family-centered ministries and organizations to carry out their charitable works.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alabama Thrift Stores
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 1125 Huffman Road
  • Birmingham, AL 35215
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Sobaski Chief Executive Officer
Dan Doore Chief Financial Officer
Mike Kane Head, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Thrift Stores (Birmingham)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial