Nomos Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $56M
Latest Deal Amount

Nomos Corporation General Information

Description

Developer of medical equipment products that are designed for the radiation therapy in the treatment of tumorous cancers. The company focuses on the manufacturing and marketing of intensity modulated radiation therapy equipments.

Contact Information

Website
www.nomos.com
Formerly Known As
Cybernetics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
North American Scientific
Primary Office
  • 2591 Wexford Bayne Road
  • Sewickley, PA 15143
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nomos Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-May-2004 $56M 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Mar-2001 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Mar-2001 $5.36M $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-1999 $3.75M $3.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Nomos Corporation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nomos Corporation Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
To view Nomos Corporation’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nomos Corporation Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cross Atlantic Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nomos Corporation’s complete investors history, request access »