Salvesen & Thams Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

Salvesen & Thams General Information

Description

Operator of an investment company that pursues active and long-term ownership in partnership with others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chr. Salvesen & Chr. Thams's Communications Aktieselskab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Parent Company
Thams Invest
Primary Office
  • Thamshavnveien 22
  • 7300 Orkanger
  • Norway
+47 72 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salvesen & Thams Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salvesen & Thams‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salvesen & Thams Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Monseth Chief Executive Officer
Einar Skårild Controller
Bjørn Wiggen Styreformann
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salvesen & Thams Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salvesen & Thams Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salvesen & Thams‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salvesen & Thams Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 17-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors
0ø00000000000 06-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000 Food Products
000 0000 000000000 20-Mar-2015 000000000 00000000 Holding Companies
000000000000 18-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00ø00 000000
MemfoACT 20-Sep-2010 Early Stage VC 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Salvesen & Thams Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 20-Sep-2010 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 000000 14-Sep-2009 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 0000 00000 01-Jan-2009 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Simpro 22-Aug-2008 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Salvesen & Thams’s complete exits history, request access »