Espira Gruppen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Espira Gruppen General Information

Description

Provider of day care services. The company operates kindergartens and provides education through courses and leadership development.

Contact Information

Website
www.espira.no
Formerly Known As
Barnebygg Gruppen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fotveien 12
  • 4250 Kopervik
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Espira Gruppen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Espira Gruppen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Espira Gruppen Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marit Lambrechts Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Espira Gruppen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Espira Gruppen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Espira Gruppen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Espira Gruppen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Espira Gruppen Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000å 0000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Espira Gruppen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »