Nexgate Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32.8M
Latest Deal Amount

Nexgate General Information

Description

Provider of security and compliance solutions to social media for businesses. The company provides enterprise-class solutions in digital media, Web infrastructure, software as a service (SaaS) and Web security.

Contact Information

Website
www.nexgate.com
Formerly Known As
Social iQ Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 433 Airport Boulevard
  • Suite 303
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexgate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2014 $32.8M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2013 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2011 $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view Nexgate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nexgate Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Nexgate’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nexgate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security and compliance solutions to social media for businesses. The company provides enterprise-class solu
Network Management Software
Burlingame, CA
27 As of 2014
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Baltimore, MD
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nexgate Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZeroFox Venture Capital-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000
000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 00000000. 00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Nexgate Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Nadir Vice President of Product Management
Raymond Kruck Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Revenue Officer and Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexgate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexgate Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Northwest Media Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salesforce Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sierra Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Windforce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nexgate’s complete investors history, request access »