Raycer Graphics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount

Raycer Graphics General Information

Description

Operator of a semiconductor company for visual computing. The company develops 3D graphics technology, cards and chips for workstations and personal computers. It also designs 3D graphics acceleration hardware.

Contact Information

Website
www.raycer.com
Formerly Known As
Silicon Engines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Multimedia and Design Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2585 East Bayshore
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raycer Graphics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-1999 $15M 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed
1. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-1999 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
To view Raycer Graphics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Raycer Graphics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Buchanan Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Raycer Graphics Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rho Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sevin Rosen Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vulcan Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Raycer Graphics’s complete investors history, request access »