Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Currency Group

Digital Currency Group
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
22 INVESTORS
Description

Manager of multiple wholly-owned subsidiaries and investments portfolio intended to accelerate the development of a better financial system. The company builds and supports early stage investment portfolio in the digital currency and block-chain ecosystem and supports bitcoin and blockchain companies by leveraging insights, network, and access to capital, enabling businesses to get an access to ideas and advisory required for building a technology-powered financial system.

Website
Formerly Known As
Bitcoin Opportunity Fund
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 636 Avenue of the Americas (Entrance on 19th Street)
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Currency Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Digital Currency Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC Completed Profitable
2. Share Repurchase 11-Jan-2018 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Digital Currency Group Investments & Acquisitions (185)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 14-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 Financial Software
00000000 000000 06-Sep-2019 0000 00000 000 Other Financial Services
0000000 03-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
0000000 000000 000 25-Jul-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
Horizon Blockchain Games 21-Jun-2019 Seed Round 00.000 Entertainment Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Digital Currency Group Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (000000 0000 13-Sep-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 0000000 02-Aug-2018 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 42 buyers
00000.00 23-May-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Kraken Futures 05-Sep-2016 Seed Round 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Digital Currency Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CoinDesk Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 2013
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital NY
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Digital Currency Group Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Annox Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CIBC Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Digital Currency Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry Silbert Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member
Simi Wurtzel Vice President, Finance & Controller
Alex Kern Research Lead
Larry Sukernik Investment Analyst
Travis Scher JD Vice President, Investments

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Digital Currency Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Barry Silbert Digital Currency Group Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Hutchins JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Lenihan Jr. Self Board Member & Investment Committee Member 000 0000