Beamly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 156
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Beamly General Information

Description

Developer of a social discovery and engagement platform intended to offer data-driven marketing insights. The company's platform uses marketplace signals to inform richer content creation, optimized paid media and effective, engaging consumer experiences, enabling brands to avail engaging marketing campaigns which include innovative digital products for the future.

Contact Information

Website
us.beamly.com
Formerly Known As
Zeebox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Drury House
  • 34-43 Russell Street
  • London WC2B 5HA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beamly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 12-Oct-2015 $17.9M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Jan-2012 0000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $8.03M $8.03M Completed Startup
To view Beamly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beamly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social discovery and engagement platform intended to offer data-driven marketing insights. The company's
Social/Platform Software
London, United Kingdom
156 As of 2015
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beamly Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Percolate Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Beamly Patents

Beamly Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150020087-A1 System for identifying features in a television signal Abandoned 10-Jul-2013 00000000000 0
US-9100718-B2 System for synchronising content with live television Expired - Fee Related 14-Jun-2013 000000000 0
US-20140373043-A1 System for synchronising content with live television Granted 14-Jun-2013 000000000 0
US-20140245355-A1 System for interacting with an electronic program guide Granted 22-Feb-2013 00000000000
US-9015761-B2 System for interacting with an electronic program guide Expired - Fee Related 22-Feb-2013 H04N21/4622
To view Beamly’s complete patent history, request access »

Beamly Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Rhind Chief Operating Officer
Juliette Otterburn-Hall Chief Content Officer
Neil Saunders Head of Infrastructure
Simon Miller Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beamly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beamly Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Comcast Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LSG Holdings Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sky Startup Investments & Partnerships Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sky UK Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Viacom Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Beamly’s complete investors history, request access »