Monson Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Monson Companies General Information

Description

Distributor of chemicals in Canada. The company provides link between manufacturers and purchasers of chemical products in Canada. The company also offers coatings, inks and adhesives. The company provides other services like chemical blending and packaging, kosher and USP packaging, emergency services, technical support, new products development, lab services, warehouse services and logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monson Chemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 154 Pioneer Park
  • Leominster, MA 01453
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monson Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monson Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monson Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of chemicals in Canada. The company provides link between manufacturers and purchasers of chemical products
Distributors/Wholesale
Leominster, MA
0000000000

00000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000 000000000
Newburyport, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 000000000
Palm Bay, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Monson Companies Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Strem Chemicals Private Equity-Backed Newburyport, MA 00 000000000000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Palm Bay, FL 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Pearland, TX
000000 Corporation Northfield, IL 0000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Ambler, PA 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Monson Companies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Barney President & Chief Executive Officer
John Kifer Chief Financial Officer
To view Monson Companies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Monson Companies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases
To view Monson Companies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »