Proton Power Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PPS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Proton Power Systems General Information

Description

Proton Motor Power Systems PLC and its subsidiaries are manufacturers of hydrogen fuel cells and fuel cell systems for mobile, maritime and stationary applications. It offers OEM fuel cell systems products, power supply, and solar battery storage products. The company is organized into only principal operating division, Green Energy. Its primary geographic markets are Germany, Europe, and the rest of the world of which Europe generates a majority of revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Future Power Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Benzstrasse 7
  • 82178 Puchheim
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proton Power Systems Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.44 $0.46 $0.43 - $1.90 $353M 774M 447K $0.04

Proton Power Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 663,074 792,644 280,985 120,633
Revenue 2,305 2,427 981 1,096
EBITDA 45,755 (508,736) (238,258) (33,830)
Net Income 40,508 (516,123) (244,585) (39,336)
Total Assets 11,065 9,160 7,345 5,035
Total Debt 111,909 109,506 86,790 73,946
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Proton Power Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proton Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proton Power Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Faiz Nahab Ph.D Managing Director
Sebastian Goldner Chief Technical and Operations Officer & Board Member
Roman Kotlarzewski Director, Finance
Manfred Limbrunner Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proton Power Systems Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00.0 Proton Power Systems Managing Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Proton Power Systems Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Proton Power Systems Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Proton Power Systems Chief Technical and Operations Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Proton Power Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proton Power Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proton Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proton Power Systems Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0 19-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 00000 00.0
00000 000000000 09-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 000000
0.00 000 17-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 00000 00.0
SPower Holding 11-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Production 0000 00000 00.0
To view Proton Power Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »