E-Trader Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

E-Trader Group General Information

Description

Provider of an on-line sale of surplus stock services. The company specializes in the secondary market for goods by providing both trade and consumer online marketplaces to retailers for their supply chain asset recovery rates, clearance and surplus stock and buyers to access exclusive stock at discounted prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Auctions Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Recoverex
Primary Office
  • Beaumont House
  • Kensington Village
  • Avonmore Road W14 8TS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E-Trader Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jul-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2009 Completed Product Development
2. Buyout/LBO (MBI) 01-Nov-2008 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view E-Trader Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

E-Trader Group Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elderstreet Investments Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generis Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stone Point Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view E-Trader Group’s complete investors history, request access »

E-Trader Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Retail 000000 00000000
To view E-Trader Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »