OC Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OC Robotics General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of snake-arm robots. The company's snake-arm robots are designed specifically for remote handling operations within confined or hazardous spaces and works in the aerospace, nuclear and security sectors, providing its users with safe and cost efficient tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oliver Crispin Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
GE Aviation
Primary Office
  • Unit 5, Abbey Wood Business Park
  • Emma-Chris Way, Filton
  • Bristol BS34 7JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0117 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OC Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2001 Completed Product Development
To view OC Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OC Robotics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and supplier of snake-arm robots. The company's snake-arm robots are designed specifically for remote handling
Machinery (B2B)
Bristol, United Kingdom
26 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000 000000000
Odense, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000000 000000000
Nordborg, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OC Robotics Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Universal Robots Formerly VC-backed Odense, Denmark 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Marlborough, CT 00 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hart bei Graz, Austria 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

OC Robotics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Wilson Board Member & Managing Director
Andrew Graham Board Member, Co-Founder & Director, Technology
Rebecca Hillier Manager, Business Development
Joudi Naser Manager, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

OC Robotics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Graham OC Robotics Board Member, Co-Founder & Director, Technology 000 0000
Craig Wilson OC Robotics Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

OC Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OC Robotics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avonmore Developments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Technology Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OC Robotics’s complete investors history, request access »