Diamond Hard Surfaces Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $236K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Diamond Hard Surfaces General Information

Description

Developer of materials coatings designed to extend the life of the product in high temperature, chemically aggressive and abrasive environments. The company's coatings are made of a unique patented process which substrates from steel to thermoplastics, giving components enhanced friction, enabling companies to utilize the coating to make products more durable, abrasion-resistant and low friction in aerospace, defense as well as oil and gas industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GORDONS72 Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Caswell Science and Technology Park
  • Northamptonshire
  • Towcester NN12 8EQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01327 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diamond Hard Surfaces Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2014 $236K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 09-Oct-2013 00000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2011 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Dec-2009 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 24-Nov-2008 $879K $1.89M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 $1.01M $1.01M Completed Startup
To view Diamond Hard Surfaces’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Diamond Hard Surfaces Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 10,000 $0.001668 $8.34 $8.34 1x $8.34 0.97%
To view Diamond Hard Surfaces’s complete cap table history, request access »

Diamond Hard Surfaces Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Walker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diamond Hard Surfaces Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Walker Diamond Hard Surfaces Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lucius Cary Oxford Technology Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Diamond Hard Surfaces’s complete board members history, request access »

Diamond Hard Surfaces Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diamond Hard Surfaces Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
E6 Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Technology Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Diamond Hard Surfaces’s complete investors history, request access »