Cains Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Cains Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of dressings, condiments and sauces. The company's products include shelf stable mayonnaise, soups and chowders, marinades, mustard and grocery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John E. Cain Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 114 East Main Street
  • P.O. Box 347
  • Ayer, MA 01432
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cains Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cains Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cains Foods Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Keaveny President & Chief Executive Officer
Rick Duggan Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cains Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cains Foods Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Food Products
To view Cains Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cains Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Cains Foods’s complete exits history, request access »