Momio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 4

Momio General Information

Description

Developer of social media products intended to focus on creating free, playful, and safe environments that educate the kids in online behavior. The company's products include an online software application, gaming platforms, and learning applications that help children to discuss and enhance themselves in content and creativity, enabling parents to make their kids learn through social platforms in a hassle-free way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WatAgame
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Kronprinsessegade 46E
  • 1306 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 35 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Momio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Jul-2007 $4.03M $4.03M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Momio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Momio Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Theis Nielsen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Silja Nielsen Chief Operating Officer
Hayley Johnston Community Manager and Web Editor
Allan Wheadon Head, Account
Diana Cereniewicz Polish Community Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Momio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Aja Henderson Self Board Member 000 0000
Peder Borchert Sealand Capital Board Member 000 0000
Theis Nielsen Momio Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Momio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Momio Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sealand Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vækstfonden Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valdemar Børsting Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Momio’s complete investors history, request access »