Qubitekk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Qubitekk General Information

Description

Developer of an optic-based cybersecurity technology designed to offer tamper-free communications between electric grid automation equipment. The company's technology uses a TCP/IP-based encryption technology that delivers public keys to compatible devices on a monthly subscription rate, enabling scientists, engineers and developers to get the flow of information through quantum computers and quantum encryption products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GridCOM Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 1216 Liberty Way
  • Vista, CA 92081
  • United States
+1 (760) 000-0000

Qubitekk Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qubitekk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jun-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 26-Aug-2014 000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 04-Sep-2013 $95K $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Apr-2013 $1.5M $1.5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Qubitekk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Qubitekk Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Qubitekk’s complete cap table history, request access »

Qubitekk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an optic-based cybersecurity technology designed to offer tamper-free communications between electric grid
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Vista, CA
14 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00 00000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Courbevoie, France
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Qubitekk Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ID Quantique Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00 000.00 0000000000 0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Courbevoie, France 00000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000-0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Qubitekk Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stanley Ellis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Duncan Earl Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chief Technology Officer
David Higdon Co-Founder & President
Stephanie Aretz Chief Operating Officer
To view Qubitekk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Qubitekk Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Earl Qubitekk Board Member 000 0000
Stanley Ellis Qubitekk Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Qubitekk’s complete board members history, request access »

Qubitekk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qubitekk Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
California Energy Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Qubitekk’s complete investors history, request access »

Qubitekk Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000 0 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000 00.0
To view Qubitekk’s complete investments history, request access »