City Link Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

City Link General Information

Description

Provider of express-delivery services. The company delivers parcels, pallets, packets and post. It also offers courier, logistics, print logistics and other logistic services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Link Transport Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Coventry Airpark
  • Siskin Parkway West, Baginton
  • Coventry CV3 4PA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01932 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

City Link Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Link‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City Link Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of express-delivery services. The company delivers parcels, pallets, packets and post. It also offers courier,
Logistics
Coventry, United Kingdom
1,108 As of 2014
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000
Atlanta, GA
000000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

City Link Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dynamic Parcel Distribution Formerly PE-Backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 00000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

City Link Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Smith Chief Executive Officer
Steve Dowd General Manager
Nick Capell Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

City Link Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

City Link Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Link‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial