Nyle Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Nyle Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial-scale food dehydrating and dying systems intended to produce heat pump-driven, energy-saving products. The company offers products include energy-efficient lumber kilns, food dehydrators, and heat pump water heaters, enabling clients to switch fossil fuels to electricity based on renewables and cater to the urgent need to reduce emissions.

Contact Information

Website
www.nyle.com
Formerly Known As
North Road Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 12 Stevens Road
  • Brewer, ME 04412
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nyle Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 05-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Mar-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 13-Dec-2010 $250K $250K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Nyle Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nyle Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ton Mathissen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Don Lewis Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Sam Nyer Co-Founder
Nathan Cyr Manager, Operations and Production
Jerry Houston Manager, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nyle Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
John Burns Maine Venture Fund Board Observer 000 0000
To view Nyle Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Nyle Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nyle Systems Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Maine Technology Institute Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nyle Systems’s complete investors history, request access »