Advanced Practice Strategies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Advanced Practice Strategies General Information

Description

Provider of an e-learning and testing platform for healthcare providers. The company provides an online training platform and clinical assessment for obstetrics and emergency medicine. Its GNOSIS platform is a patented assessment-driven education and analytics platform that delivers individualized and prioritized content to clinicians for learning purposes.

Contact Information

Website
www.aps-web.com
Formerly Known As
Demonstrative Evidence Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 470 Atlantic Avenue
  • 14th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanced Practice Strategies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 05-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Apr-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2012 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 01-May-2009 $1.5M $2.08M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 23-Jul-2007 $575K $575K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Advanced Practice Strategies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Advanced Practice Strategies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000 00.000000 0000 0000 00 00.00 0.000
To view Advanced Practice Strategies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Advanced Practice Strategies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an e-learning and testing platform for healthcare providers. The company provides an online training platfor
Educational Software
Boston, MA
54 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000000 00000000
Mooresville, NC
000000000000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000000 00000000
Ramat Gan, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
00000 00000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advanced Practice Strategies Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TrueLearn Private Equity-Backed Mooresville, NC 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Coralville, IA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
0000 0000000 Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 000000000 -
To view Advanced Practice Strategies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Advanced Practice Strategies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Dolphin Executive Vice President, Sales
Doug Berman Executive Vice President, Service Delivery
Leslie Jeffries Senior Vice President, Clinical Operations
Tim Darling Vice President, Strategy & Analytics
Ronald Gonzalez President of Prophecy Assessments Division
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advanced Practice Strategies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanced Practice Strategies Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascension Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Massachusetts Capital Resource Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MemorialCare Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxeon Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
River Cities Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Advanced Practice Strategies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 05-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 00000000 00
To view Advanced Practice Strategies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Advanced Practice Strategies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Human Capital Services Greensboro, NC 0000
To view Advanced Practice Strategies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »