LumAware Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

LumAware General Information

Description

Manufacturer of photoluminescent coatings and products intended to provide illumination for several hours and stay visible in complete darkness. The company's products include safety items such as glow in the dark code required products that assist people to find their way out of dark stairwells and UL listed code approved EXIT signs that never need batteries, lightbulbs, electricity or testing, enabling firefighting, industrial safety, mining, construction, maritime and defense industries to have a way to illuminate products, tools, and personnel in the dark without an active electrical source.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MN8
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 2701 Short Vine Street
  • Suite 200
  • Cincinnati, OH 45219
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LumAware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 $500K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-May-2013 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 11-Apr-2013 $25K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view LumAware’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LumAware Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of photoluminescent coatings and products intended to provide illumination for several hours and stay visib
Electrical Equipment
Cincinnati, OH
33 As of 2020
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 00000000
Torrance, CA

000000 0

McHenry, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LumAware Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American PERMALIGHT Corporation Torrance, CA
000000 00000000000 Corporation McHenry, IL 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

LumAware Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Green Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Browner Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

LumAware Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Rippe RKCA Board Member 000 0000
Neil Ursic LumAware Board Member 000 0000
Nick Hillman Self Board Member 000 0000
Tony Alexander Self Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Green LumAware Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view LumAware’s complete board members history, request access »

LumAware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LumAware Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
RKCA Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Rielage Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ohio Chamber of Commerce Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view LumAware’s complete investors history, request access »