Genia Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Genia Photonics General Information

Description

Developer of a fiberized laser systems designed to provide efficacy in medical, industrial, defence and security fields. The company's systems leverages technology to develop laser systems which provide a variety of application like the development of spectroscopes, cancer cell detection, novel microscopy techniques, and military applications, enabling variety of services to fulfil the needs of various industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Optav Solutions, FG2 Tech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 86 Rue Bernard O
  • Montreal, Quebec H2T 2J8
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genia Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate Completed Startup
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view Genia Photonics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Genia Photonics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Billy Nicholls Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genia Photonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genia Photonics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
My Canadian Pharmacy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Genia Photonics’s complete investors history, request access »