Starwood Waypoint Homes Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 212
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Starwood Waypoint Homes General Information

Description

Provider of single family residences. The company operates as a market leader in the acquisition, ownership, renovation, leasing and management of single-family properties in the United States and is committed in providing consistent, high-quality, single-family rental residences that fit each family's individual needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colony American Homes, Colony Starwood Homes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9305 East Via de Ventura
  • Suite 201
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85258
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Starwood Waypoint Homes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Starwood Waypoint Homes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Starwood Waypoint Homes Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of single family residences. The company operates as a market leader in the acquisition, ownership, renovation,
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Scottsdale, AZ
212 As of 2015
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Starwood Waypoint Homes Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Invitation Homes Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Starwood Waypoint Homes Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Chang Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Mike McDonald Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Starwood Waypoint Homes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Starwood Waypoint Homes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Starwood Waypoint Homes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Starwood Waypoint Homes Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 05-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
To view Starwood Waypoint Homes’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Starwood Waypoint Homes Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 05-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view Starwood Waypoint Homes’s complete exits history, request access »