Hite Brewery Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Hite Brewery Company General Information

Description

Producer of beverages in South Korea. The company manufactures and supplies beverages in Korea. Its main products include beer, rice wine, and mineral water.

Contact Information

Website
www.hite.com
Formerly Known As
Chosun Breweries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Jinro
Primary Office
  • 132-12 Cheongdam-Dong
  • Gangnam-Gu
  • Seoul, 135-100
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hite Brewery Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hite Brewery Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hite Brewery Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of beverages in South Korea. The company manufactures and supplies beverages in Korea. Its main products includ
Beverages
Seoul, South Korea
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000
Seoul, South Korea
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hite Brewery Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Seoul, South Korea 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hite Brewery Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ji-Hyeon Kim Co-President and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Chang-Kyu Lee Group Vice Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Moon-Deuk Park Chairman
To view Hite Brewery Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hite Brewery Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000-000 000 Hite Brewery Company Group Vice Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000-0000 0000 Hite Brewery Company Chairman 000 0000
To view Hite Brewery Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Hite Brewery Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hite Brewery Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial