Ascania nonwoven Germany Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ascania nonwoven Germany General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nonwoven fabric. The company develops, manufactures and processes nonwoven composites which are used primarily for personal care, industrial and hygiene and medical applications, such as nappies, feminine hygiene products, wet wipes, hospital supplies, wiping cloths and one-way cleaning materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.ascania.eu
Formerly Known As
Ascania Vliesstoffe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Daimlerstraße 8
  • D-06449 Aschersleben
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascania nonwoven Germany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascania nonwoven Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascania nonwoven Germany Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of nonwoven fabric. The company develops, manufactures and processes nonwoven composites which are used pri
Other Commercial Products
Aschersleben, Germany
150 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 00000000
Roasio, Italy

0000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000 00000000
Mildenau, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascania nonwoven Germany Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Albis Corporation Roasio, Italy
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mildenau, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascania nonwoven Germany Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Trutwin Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascania nonwoven Germany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascania nonwoven Germany Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascania nonwoven Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial