Datong Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Datong General Information

Description

Developer of intelligence services for international military, law enforcement and intelligence agencies. The company provides technology equipment designed for covert intelligence gathering, homeland security and law enforcement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Datong Electronics PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Low Hall Business Park
  • Low Hall Road
  • Leeds LS18 4EG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datong Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datong Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Cook Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Ayres Director, Finance & Company Secretary
To view Datong’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Datong Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial