Ergoresearch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Ergoresearch General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of devices and software for the orthopedic industry intended to improve patients' quality of life by reducing pain and rehabilitating motor function. The company produces a range of biomechanical intelligent orthotics, medical devices and orthopedic products that are non-invasive, non-toxic and economically efficient, through its portfolio of patents in the orthopedics and human bionics field and the expertise of its professionals, enabling patients to procure products that relieve pain, restore motor function and optimize performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ergoresearch Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 2101, Le Carrefour
  • Suite 200
  • Laval, Quebec H7S 2J7
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ergoresearch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ergoresearch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ergoresearch Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sylvain Boucher President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Danielle Boucher Vice President & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ergoresearch Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Ergoresearch Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Ergoresearch Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
0000ç000 0000000 Ergoresearch Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Ergoresearch Board Member 000 0000
To view Ergoresearch’s complete board members history, request access »

Ergoresearch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ergoresearch Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ergoresearch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ergoresearch Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 (0000 05-May-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 14-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices
00000000000 000000 27-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Products and Services 0000000 0000000
Ergo Ventures 25-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Ergoresearch’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »