Codfarmers Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.87M
Latest Deal Amount

Codfarmers General Information

Description

Provider of cod-farming services. The company farms and sells fish, with offerings that include fillets and fish byproducts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gadus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Skur 39 Vippetangen
  • N-0150 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Codfarmers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 19-Feb-2014 $4.87M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 25-Jun-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 04-Jun-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General $3.26M $21M Completed Startup
1. IPO 12-Oct-2006 $17.8M $17.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Codfarmers’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Codfarmers Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harald Dahl Chief Executive Officer
Rune Vartdal Director of Production
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Codfarmers Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Frode Teigen Self Board Member 000 0000
Kristian Nergaard Self Board Member 000 0000
Ovind Tidemandsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Ulfhenning Sordal Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Codfarmers’s complete board members history, request access »

Codfarmers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Codfarmers Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bølgen Invest PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
b-to-v Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Codfarmers’s complete investors history, request access »

Codfarmers Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 00000 19-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Aquaculture 000000 0000
Nap Marine 06-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Aquaculture
To view Codfarmers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Codfarmers Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000 00000 19-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
Nap Marine 06-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Codfarmers’s complete exits history, request access »