Pairi Daiza Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Pairi Daiza General Information

Description

Operator of a zoo located Brugelette, Belgium. The company houses more than 7,000 animals such as birds, mammals, fish, reptiles in their zoo and operates parks, exotic gardens and bird & wild life sanctuary. It also provides programs for the preservation of endangered animals ensuring their reproduction in the heart of the park species.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paradisio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Wildo Properties
Primary Office
  • Domaine de Cambron
  • 7940 Brugelette
  • Belgium
+32 068 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pairi Daiza Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 14-Mar-2016 $27.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jun-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1993 Completed Startup
To view Pairi Daiza’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pairi Daiza Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yvan Moreau Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pairi Daiza Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Pierre De Muelenaere Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Pairi Daiza’s complete board members history, request access »

Pairi Daiza Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pairi Daiza Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Société Régionale d'Investissement de Wallonie Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pairi Daiza’s complete investors history, request access »

Pairi Daiza Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Ciney, Belgium 0000
To view Pairi Daiza’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »