5th Planet Games Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.85M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

5th Planet Games General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to offer computer games to its users. The company's platform offers community-focused mobile and browser-based games, enabling users to get engaged in immersive social games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hugo Games
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gothersgade 11
  • 1123 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 36 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

5th Planet Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Corporate 12-Mar-2019 $4.85M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2018 00000 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-2014 $3M $3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view 5th Planet Games’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

5th Planet Games Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view 5th Planet Games’s complete cap table history, request access »

5th Planet Games Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform designed to offer computer games to its users. The company's platform offers community-f
Entertainment Software
Copenhagen, Denmark
19 As of 2020
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000 000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
000 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

5th Planet Games Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mino Games Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Moscow, Russia 000 000 000000&0 000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 00000 Formerly Angel backed Tampere, Finland 0 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

5th Planet Games Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Nielsen Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Peter Ekman Chief Accounting Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

5th Planet Games Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Caspar Rose Self Chairman 000 0000
Henrik Nielsen 5th Planet Games Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Peter Ekman 5th Planet Games Chief Accounting Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

5th Planet Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

5th Planet Games Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DCA Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moneta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 5th Planet Games’s complete investors history, request access »