Activate Care Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 4

Activate Care General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based care coordination platform designed to improve community health outcomes. The company's platform connects all care team members, develop, communicate and execute shared care plans, reduce duplication through clear roles and responsibilities, drive compliance, enabling healthcare and social services organizations to seamlessly facilitate real-time, cross-sector collaboration around all health, behavioral, and social needs in their community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ACT.md
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 200 State Street
  • 12th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Activate Care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Dec-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jul-2015 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Activate Care’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Activate Care Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
To view Activate Care’s complete cap table history, request access »

Activate Care Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based care coordination platform designed to improve community health outcomes. The company's platf
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Boston, MA
42 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

00000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000000 00000000
Victoria, Canada
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Activate Care Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WiserTogether Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Victoria, Canada 000000000000
00000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Blue Bell, PA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Activate Care Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Quinn Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Imre Fitos Chief Security Officer
Isaac Kohane Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Jessica Sattler Vice President, Implementations
Jonathan Abbett Vice President, User Experience
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Activate Care Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Clayton Christensen Rose Park Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Kohane Ph.D Activate Care Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Loughnane MD Activate Care Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Mandl MD Activate Care Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Christensen Rose Park Advisors Board Member 000 0000
To view Activate Care’s complete board members history, request access »

Activate Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Activate Care Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rose Park Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harvard i-lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Activate Care’s complete investors history, request access »