Virtual IT Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 73
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Virtual IT General Information

Description

Provider of information technology (IT) outsourcing services intended to cater to small and medium enterprises. The company offers various types of tools and outsourcing services including implementation of cloud technology and business collaboration and communication tools, enabling enterprises to get security and monitoring, disaster recovery, consultancy, account management and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commsol (UK)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • Omni House, 252 Belsize Road
  • 1st Floor
  • London NW6 4BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virtual IT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2003 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Virtual IT’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Virtual IT Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toby Wakelin Chief Operating Officer
Simon Hartog Chief Technology Officer
David Somen Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Esther Jones Financial Controller
Nick Grant Client Account Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virtual IT Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Somen Virtual IT Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Strong Self Chairman 000 0000
Jonathan Somen Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Tiller Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Virtual IT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virtual IT Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avonmore Developments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Virtual IT’s complete investors history, request access »

Virtual IT Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 30-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000000000 25-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Flint IT 16-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000
To view Virtual IT’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Virtual IT Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flint IT IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dunstable, United Kingdom 2005
0000 00000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Lancing, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Virtual IT’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »