Restaurantes.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Restaurantes.com General Information

Description

Provider of an online restaurant booking service. The company's web portal offers restaurant guide, from owner-run restaurants to large restaurant chains, with tools for making reservations as well as posting user content about dining experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Restalo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Calle Princesa, 13
  • 28008 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Restaurantes.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Dec-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2011 $1.43M $1.43M Completed Startup
To view Restaurantes.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Restaurantes.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of an online restaurant booking service. The company's web portal offers restaurant guide, from owner-run resta
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Barcelona, Spain
58 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 00000000000, 0
Bangkok, Thailand
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000 00000000000, 0
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Restaurantes.com Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eatigo Formerly VC-backed Bangkok, Thailand 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
EazyDiner Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Allset Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Eat App Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Resy Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Restaurantes.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Restaurantes.com Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Active Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seaya Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wayra Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Restaurantes.com’s complete investors history, request access »

Restaurantes.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SOLUCIONES HOSTELERAS INTERACTIVAS SOCIEDAD 16-Sep-2015 0000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view Restaurantes.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »