NGenTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

NGenTec General Information

Description

Provider of permanent magnet generators intended to be used for wind energy generation. The company's permanent magnet generators enable businesses to generate energy with a more compact and lighter technology, lowering the cost of manufacture, assembly, installation and transportation, as well as improving energy yield.

Contact Information

Website
www.ngentec.com
Formerly Known As
C-GEN
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor
  • 125 Princes Street
  • Edinburgh EH2 4AD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGenTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-May-2016 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
7. Early Stage VC 15-Nov-2012 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Grant 11-Apr-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 30-Mar-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 25-Feb-2011 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 14-Dec-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 14-Dec-2010 $3.16M $3.43M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Oct-2010 $270K $270K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view NGenTec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NGenTec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred 3 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preferred 3 000,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Preferred 2 1 $30.11 $30.11 1x $30.11 0%
Preferred 1 54,701 $30.12 $30.12 1x $30.12 6.3%
To view NGenTec’s complete cap table history, request access »

NGenTec Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Murray Director, Business Development & Board Member
Markus Mueller Ph.D Co-Founder & Technical Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NGenTec Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Murray NGenTec Director, Business Development & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

NGenTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial