Loom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 98
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Loom General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud storage and syncing service for photos and videos intended to offer a personal media library for Apple users. The company's offerings include a mobile application for iOS and desktop application for Mac to store photos and videos in the cloud, enabling users to access and manage their photo and video library on every connected device, without taking up any local storage space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Popset
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Oct-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Loom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud storage and syncing service for photos and videos intended to offer a personal media library for App
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
98 As of 2020
00.00
000000&0 00.00

0000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loom Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Loom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loom Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David Morin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hammerstone Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haroon Mokhtarzada Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »