Prefer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Prefer General Information

Description

Manufacturer of construction products intended to supply blocks for traditional construction. The company's products are used for making slabs, concrete railway sleepers and prefabricated custom parts in concrete, enabling clients to get ready-made construction parts that are of good quality and do not contain any impurity.

Contact Information

Website
www.prefer.be
Formerly Known As
Louis COP, SA Entreprises COP & PORTIER, Portier Group, Chantier Bertrand
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Sart d'Avette, 110
  • 4400 Awirs
  • Belgium
+32 04 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prefer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Prefer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prefer Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raphaël Grimont General Manager
Pierre Portier Managing Director & Owner
Paul Portier Managing Director
Munsters Jean-Yves Executive
Bernard Castagnoli Financial Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prefer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prefer Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Noshaq Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Prefer’s complete investors history, request access »