Arjuna Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 6

Arjuna Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of an entirely novel class of orally available small molecules intended to address untreatable cancers. The company's nanomaterials aim to redefine the treatment landscape for solid tumors on both sides of the blood-brain barrier by targeting all cancers that generate high levels of Reactive Oxygen Species, enabling to revolutionize cancer treatment for patients and their doctors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NANOGAP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Polig. Ind. Novo Milladoiro C / Xesta
  • Nº 78A, Milladoiro
  • 15895 A Coruna
  • Spain

Arjuna Therapeutics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arjuna Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2019 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Later Stage VC 11-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Grant 20-Jan-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Later Stage VC 23-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2012 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Grant 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
To view Arjuna Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arjuna Therapeutics Patents

Arjuna Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3819018-A1 Forward osmosis draw solute Pending 08-Nov-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200368657-A1 Filtration device comprising atomic quantum clusters Pending 10-May-2019 000000000
AU-2019349780-A1 Therapeutic uses of atomic quantum clusters Pending 26-Sep-2018 000000000
CA-3111915-A1 Therapeutic uses of atomic quantum clusters Pending 26-Sep-2018 000000000
EP-3862109-A2 Therapeutic uses of atomic quantum clusters Pending 26-Sep-2018 A61K33/38
To view Arjuna Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

Arjuna Therapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Breckenridge Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Treder Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Charlie Sheppard Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer and Board Member
Fernando Dominguez Ph.D Co-Founder and Scientific Advisor
Arturo Quintela Co-Founder & Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arjuna Therapeutics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlie Sheppard Arjuna Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Darren Bianchi Arjuna Therapeutics Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Graeme Martin Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Ross Breckenridge Ph.D Arjuna Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tatiana López Arjuna Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Arjuna Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arjuna Therapeutics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Repsol Corporate Venturing Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
Caixa Capital Risc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uninvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Unirisco Galicia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »