Marstrom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

Marstrom General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon composite parts intended for aerospace, defense, automotive, and marine complex structures. The company designs, prototypes, manufactures, and assemble carbon fibers structural components varying from small to very large structures, enabling clients to access composite parts as per their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marström Sail Center of Sweden
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Lucernavägen 9
  • 593 50 Västervik
  • Sweden
+46 0490-895 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marstrom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 05-Mar-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 04-Jan-2011 $585K $585K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Marstrom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Marstrom Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Wärn Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive, Technical Sales & Production
Leif Moberg Chairman & President
Mikael Östensson Sales & Marketing Director
Conneelia Lundin Executive, Finance & Human Resources
Göran Marström Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marstrom Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jorgen Blixt Marstrom Board Member 000 0000
Leif Moberg Marstrom Chairman & President 000 0000
Tarja Zu Dem Berge Almi Invest Board Member 000 0000
To view Marstrom’s complete board members history, request access »

Marstrom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marstrom Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Marstrom’s complete investors history, request access »