Micropos Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MPOS
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.31
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Micropos Medical General Information

Description

Micropos Medical AB develops technologies that enhance the precision in radiotherapy of cancer. The company produces an electromagnetic positioning system that enables real time information on the position of the prostate for continuous positioning during cancer treatment. Its products include RayPilot receiving system, RayPilot transmitter for positioning and RayPilot software.

Contact Information

Website
www.micropos.se
Formerly Known As
Teknikbrostiftelsen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
SAT
Primary Office
  • Stena Center 1E
  • 412 92 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-772 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Micropos Medical Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.31 $0.33 $0.13 - $0.45 $35.1M 114M 135K -$0.01

Micropos Medical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 35,481 39,869 8,017 7,406
Revenue 407 402 85 141
EBITDA (1,321) (1,081) (1,158) (1,629)
Net Income (1,552) (1,266) (1,243) (1,785)
Total Assets 1,930 2,392 1,950 2,514
Total Debt 0 65 57 66
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Micropos Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micropos Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micropos Medical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomas Gustafsson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view Micropos Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Micropos Medical Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bengt Lennernäs MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Bo Lennernäs Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Christer Ljungberg Self Chairman 000 0000
Olof Sanden Self Board Member 000 0000
Per Ekström Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Micropos Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Micropos Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micropos Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial