Kid E Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Investors
  • 1

Kid E Media General Information

Description

Provider of media and entertainment services intended to create and develop qualitative children's entertainment. The company's services include offering fun and safe entertaining for the children as well as create a safe playground for families with carefully crafted and curated shows and games, enabling children to learn and have fun at the same time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ruta Ett DVD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Tullkammaregatan 12
  • Magasinet
  • 791 31 Falun
  • Sweden
+46 023-702 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kid E Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Buyout/LBO 07-Feb-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $300K $300K Completed Startup
To view Kid E Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kid E Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pelle Ferner Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Felix Stork Managing Director
Manfred Duschl Managing Director
Michael Sieber Managing Director
Uwe Weiler Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kid E Media Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Christer Navjord Almi Invest Chairman 000 0000
Peter Candell Backobsido Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Kid E Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kid E Media Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SIMBA-DICKIE-GROUP Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kid E Media’s complete investors history, request access »