FirstWood Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

FirstWood General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of thermally treated wood products. The company is engaged in the procurement of sustainably harvested wood, which it then thermally modifies to create wood products that are more resistant to warping and insects. The products have applications for construction, including terraces, garden structures, landscaping, hardwood floors. Because of its lack of resins, chemicals and heavy metals, the wood also can be used for construction projects in environmentally sensitive areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
F.W. Thermoholz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wood/Hard Products
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Acquirer
Golden Mile
Primary Office
  • Vistrastraße 6
  • 14727 Premnitz
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstWood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 27-Feb-2013 00.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
2. Grant $3.54M $9.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2008 $9.6M $9.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view FirstWood’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FirstWood Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brandenburg Kapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FirstWood’s complete investors history, request access »