Beddit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Beddit General Information

Description

Developer of sensors and associated electronics for dynamic force sensing designed to monitor sleeping patterns. The company has developed Beddit 3 Sleep Monitor, for assessing sleep problems and lifestyle. It offers services and bed sensors that help in tracking well-being, sleep time and quality, stress and recovery, heart rate and respiration, enabling customers to better understand their sleeping patterns and adhere to good daily habits in order to get sound sleep.

Contact Information

Website
www.beddit.com
Formerly Known As
Finsor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kimmeltie 3
  • 02110 Espoo
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beddit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 08-May-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-2015 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 18-Oct-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $2.4M $2.43M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 $29.1K $29.1K Completed Startup
To view Beddit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beddit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of sensors and associated electronics for dynamic force sensing designed to monitor sleeping patterns. The com
Electronics (B2C)
Espoo, Finland
6 As of 2017
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 (000)
Colorado Springs, CO
0 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000000 (000)
Shenzhen, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beddit Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sleep Shepherd Accelerator/Incubator Backed Colorado Springs, CO 0 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Ō000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Beddit Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lasse Leppäkorpi Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Joonas Paalasmaa Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Scientist
Mikko Waris Co-Founder & UX Engineer
Kim Dikert Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beddit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beddit Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inventure Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OpenOcean Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Beddit’s complete investors history, request access »