Medanets Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $76.4K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Medanets General Information

Description

Developer of a healthcare application designed to improve caregiving quality and patient safety. The company's application works seamlessly even when the network connection is interrupted, sending recordings automatically into the patient data system as soon as the connection is resumed and can be integrated with the hospital's electronic health record, enabling hospitals to save time and speed up the process in a hassle-free way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whealth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Kiilakiventie 1
  • 90250 Oulu
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medanets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 26-Apr-2019 $76.4K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 24-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2014 $132K $132K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Medanets’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medanets Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 2,817
To view Medanets’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medanets Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juha-Matti Ranta Chief Executive Officer
Veli Juola Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Vesa Järvitalo Chief Technology Officer
Tuomo Niemi Founder & Chairman
To view Medanets’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Medanets Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Eero Halonen Self Board Member 000 0000
Eero Vallström Self Board Member 000 0000
Tuomo Niemi Medanets Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Veli Juola Medanets Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Medanets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medanets Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Medanets’s complete investors history, request access »