Maj Invest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 131

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 165

Maj Invest General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. The company offers advice on strategic asset allocation and asset management of securities listed on regulated markets for institutional clients and mutual funds, it also offers wealth management services to wealthy individuals, companies and funds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LD Equity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Private Equity
Primary Office
  • Postboks 93
  • 1003 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 33 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maj Invest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maj Invest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maj Invest Patents

Maj Invest Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202009015165-U1 New concept of bedding sets for healthcare facilities Expired - Lifetime 06-Nov-2008 0000000000
ES-2356786-B1 Bed lingerie for sanitary establishment and change management procedure of such lingerie. Active 06-Nov-2008 0000000000
ES-2356786-A1 Bed linen set for use in e.g. hospital, has intermediate duvet-pad made of barrier textile, where textile is impermeable to liquids such as body fluid or liquid food, and protects duvet against microbial contamination Granted 06-Nov-2008 0000000000
FR-2937844-A1 Bed linen set for use in e.g. hospital, has intermediate duvet-pad made of barrier textile, where textile is impermeable to liquids such as body fluid or liquid food, and protects duvet against microbial contamination Granted 06-Nov-2008 0000000000 0
FR-2937844-B1 New concept of bedding for health facilities Active 06-Nov-2008 A47G9/0261
To view Maj Invest’s complete patent history, request access »

Maj Invest Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeppe Christiansen Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Per Høholt Deputy Managing Partner & Managing Director
Erik Holm Managing Partner, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Kasper Svarrer Managing Partner, Financial Inclusion & Managing Director
Henrik Parkhoi Managing Director, Deputy Chief Executive Officer& Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 59 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maj Invest Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0ø0000 000000 Maj Invest Senior Relationship Manager & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Maj Invest Managing Director, Deputy Chief Executive Officer& Board Member 000 0000
0ø0000 0000-000000 Maj Invest Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Maj Invest Head of Information Technology and Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Maj Invest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maj Invest Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maj Invest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maj Invest Investments & Acquisitions (165)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 22-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
0000000000 07-Jun-2022 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
0000000 00000 01-Apr-2022 00 0000000 000.00 Consumer Finance 00000 000
000000 000000 29-Mar-2022 00000 0000 0000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
Berar Finance 22-Mar-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Consumer Finance 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 165 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Maj Invest Exits (100)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000000 11-Jan-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000 12-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00-00000 12-Jan-2016 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Svendsen Sport 25-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 100 exits. Get the full list »