Sensire Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 4

Sensire General Information

Description

Developer of cold chain monitoring technologies designed to monitor products in temperature-controlled environments. The company's platform leverages sensors to offer real-time remote monitoring of temperature, humidity, and radiation as well as automatically raise alarms when conditions go over set limits, enabling food, healthcare, and cold chain logistics among other industries to maintain ideal conditions in storage and transit.

Contact Information

Website
www.sensire.com
Formerly Known As
Controlmatic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Rantakatu 24
  • 80100 Joensuu
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Sensire Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 12-Apr-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 22-May-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 14-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sensire’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sensire Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1,315,320 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 18.44%
To view Sensire’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sensire Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukkapekka Asikainen Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sirpa Ristola Chief Financial Officer
Matti Kuokkanen Sales Director, Finland
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sensire Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Juhani Harvela Self Board Member 000 0000
Jussi Holopainen Sensire Board Member 000 0000
Petri Laine Innovestor Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sensire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensire Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Yokogawa Electric Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Juhani Harvela Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SAP.iO Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sensire’s complete investors history, request access »