CitySocializer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $413K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

CitySocializer General Information

Description

Developer of a social life application designed to find local and like-minded people to socialize within the real world around interests and events. The company's application provides an online-based social discovery platform where everyone can connect to each other, find folks, and meet new friends locally, enabling customers to enjoy an interactive social life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Citysocialising, The Social Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 5 Wormwood Street
  • London EC2M 1RQ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CitySocializer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Dec-2013 $413K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jan-2011 $1.49M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2009 $511K $511K Completed Startup
To view CitySocializer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CitySocializer Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view CitySocializer’s complete cap table history, request access »

CitySocializer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social life application designed to find local and like-minded people to socialize within the real world
Social Content
London, United Kingdom
6 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -

000 0000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000000000 00000000
New Hope, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CitySocializer Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meetup Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 -
000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New Hope, PA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view CitySocializer’s complete competitors history, request access »

CitySocializer Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanchita Saha Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ari Korhonen Co-Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CitySocializer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CitySocializer Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EC1 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Julian Carter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brent Hoberman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Stockwood Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lagoon Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »